Program

*Please note this is a provisional program and is subject to change

Day One – Workshops – Wednesday 15 May 2019

ROOM C4.8  Room C4.9 Room C.410
TIME Workshop Name Workshop Name Workshop Name
8.30AM The application and use of NEC contracts in Australia

Steven Evans

AI in Planning & Scheduling of Major Projects

Daniel Patterson

Digital Engineering and BIM in Transport Projects (TfNSW)

Simon Vaux

9.00AM
9.30AM
10.00AM MORNING TEA MORNING TEA MORNING TEA
10.30AM The application and use of NEC contracts in Australia

Steven Evans

AI in Planning & Scheduling of Major Projects

Daniel Patterson

Digital Engineering and BIM in Transport Projects (TfNSW)

Simon Vaux

11.00AM
11.30AM
12.30PM break – with light lunch break – with light lunch break – with light lunch
1.00PM Critical Infrastructure Resilience: Building a More Resilient, More Sustainable Future

Darren Boulet & Chris Quin

RES Contingency Guideline Edition 2

Pedram Danesh-Mand

Project Controls in Major Projects

Richard Palczynski

1.30PM
2.00PM
3.00PM AFTERNOON TEA AFTERNOON TEA AFTERNOON TEA
3.30PM Critical Infrastructure Resilience: Building a More Resilient, More Sustainable Future

Darren Boulet & Chris Quin

Probabilistic Cost Estimation – Guidance Note 3A – DIRD

Ben Du Bois

Project Controls in Major Projects

Chris Carson

4.30PM
5.00PM

Day Two – Conference – Thursday 16 May 2019

Start Time Finish Time Style Session 
7.30am 8.00am Arrival
Registration/Coffee
8.00am 8.15am Conference Opening Acknowledgement of Country
Welcome by Australian Cost Engineering Society
Welcome by Risk Engineering Society
8.15am 8.45am Keynote Presentation 1 – Simon Vaux
8.45am 9.15am Keynote Presentation 2Melissa Jovic
9.15am 9.45am Keynote Presentation 3 – Joelle Mitchell
9.45am 10.30am Morning Tea & Networking
10.30am 11.00am Keynote Presentation 4 – TBC
11.00am 1200pm Panel Discussion (TBC) Matthew Felvus, Peter Tow, Marc Allen, Pedram Danesh-Mand
12pm 12.45pm Lunch Break 
12.45pm 1.10pm Risk & Culture Dominic Siow
1.10pm 1.35pm Risk & Culture Paul Barnes
1.35pm 2.00pm Risk & Culture Greg Fackender 
2.00pm 2.25pm Risk & Culture Jason Errey
2.25pm 2.45pm Risk & Culture Panel Q&A
12.45pm 1.10pm Planning & Scheduling Christian Gillies
1.10pm 1.35pm Planning & Scheduling How AI is Transforming Planning and Project Risk Analysis – Daniel Patterson
1.35pm 2.00pm Planning & Scheduling Planning and scheduling – getting it right – Jonathan Jacobs
2.00pm 2.25pm Planning & Scheduling Tools and Techniques for schedule optimization – Vladimir Liberzon
2.25pm 2.45pm Planning & Scheduling Panel Q&A
12.45pm 1.10pm Project Controls Alberto Sanchez
1.10pm 1.35pm Project Controls Ian Gray
1.35pm 2.00pm Project Controls How to Increase the Chance of Project Success – Tim Ellis
2.00pm 2.25pm Project Controls Conceptual Cost Estimation and the Futility of Bottom-Up Cost Methods – Adrian Mitchell
2.25pm 2.45pm Project Controls Panel Q&A
12.45pm 1.10pm Contract & Commercial Jennie Baker
1.10pm 1.35pm Contract & Commercial Luke Belfield
1.35pm 2.00pm Contract & Commercial Delivering Brisbane Metro – An Integrated Approach – David Cox
2.00pm 2.25pm Contract & Commercial Veno Panicker
2.25pm 2.45pm Contract & Commercial Panel Q&A
3.00pm 3.30pm Afternoon Tea & Networking
3.30pm 4.30pm Panel Discussion (TBC) David Skegg, Joelle Mitchell, Ian Thomas, Susan Jaques
4.30pm 5.00pm Day Close
Social Functions
5.00pm 6.30pm Social Drink & Networking in exhibition
7.00pm Conference Dinner at Dockside

Day Three – Conference – Friday 17 May 2019

Start Time Finish Time Style Session Name
7.30am 8.00am Arrival
Registration/Coffee
8.00am 8.15am Summary of Day 1
8.15am 8.45am Keynote 5 – Daniel Patterson 
8.45am 9.15am Keynote 6 – Chris Carson
9.15am 9.45am Keynote 7 – Katharina Gerstmann
9.45am 10.30am Morning Tea & Networking
10.30am 11.00am Keynote 8 – Richard Palczynski
11.00am 1200md Panel Discussion (TBC) Ian Gray, Steven Kastanias, Marlies Friese, Wes Johnston
12pm 12.45pm Lunch Break
12.45pm 1.10pm Risk & Culture Risk Engineering for a 21st Century metro rail link John MacIver
1.10pm 1.35pm Risk & Culture Risk & Opportunity Based Thinking ROBT in Risk Informed Decision-Making – Jim Whiting
1.35pm 2.00pm Risk & Culture Warren Black
2.00pm 2.25pm Risk & Culture Mary-Ellen Feeney
2.25pm 2.45pm Risk & Culture Panel Q&A
12.45pm 1.10pm Planning & Scheduling Using Linear Scheduling to manage risk. – Dave Crosby
1.10pm 1.35pm Planning & Scheduling Schedule Risk Analysis in Practice – Santosh Bhat
1.35pm 2.00pm Planning & Scheduling Project Controls in a data driven world. How Artificial Intelligence is used in the Engineering and Construction industries and what we can do to stay valuable to our organisations. – Pieter Rautenbach
2.00pm 2.25pm Planning & Scheduling Case study on project planning approach and challenges faced by planning professionals in the infrastructure sector. – Sandeep Chinnobaiah
2.25pm 2.45pm Planning & Scheduling Panel Q&A
12.45pm 1.10pm Project Controls Katherine Eastaughffe
1.10pm 1.35pm Project Controls Maturity in Project Controls – is it getting better? – Steven Bird
1.35pm 2.00pm Project Controls What does ‘Effective’ Project Controls look like? – Paul Haylen
2.00pm 2.25pm Project Controls Using Artificial Intelligence in Planning, Scheduling & Controlling for Construction Projects – Maisara Al Rais
2.25pm 2.45pm Project Controls Panel Q&A
12.45pm 1.10pm Contract & Commercial Commercial Risk – How We Make the Complex Simple – Ross Hall
1.10pm 1.35pm Contract & Commercial Keith Johnson
1.35pm 2.00pm Contract & Commercial The adoption and use of the NEC suite of contracts by the Australian construction and engineering industries to improve collaborative working – Steven Evans
2.00pm 2.25pm Contract & Commercial Infrastructure Insurance Cover Options – underwriting, loss control and claims management – Ray D’Angelo
2.25pm 2.45pm Contract & Commercial Panel Q&A
3.00pm 3.30pm Afternoon Tea & Networking
3.30pm 4.30pm Panel Discussion (TBC) Andrew Ferguson, Glen Love, Amina Omarova, Jennifer Blyth
4.30pm 4.45pm Conference Close